How to Make a Robotic Arm to Draw Freely
2016-07-01

As a tech enthusiast,robotic arm is as charming as racing car, drone or other robotics. It can pick and place a bottle of car, pouring wine, shaking hands and even draw anything special. Here I would like to share the detail steps to make a robotic arm (mDrawbot) to draw anything anywhere.  Download user manual and software here

Let’s take a whole picture first:

Robotic Part List:

1 x Beam 0824-0321 x Threaded Shaft 4x39mm50 x Nut M4
2 x Beam 0824-0961 x Circle Shaft D4x80mm4 x Nylon Stud M4x30
3 x Beam 0324-1842 x Shaft Collar 4mm2 x Plastic Ring 4x8x1mm
3 x Bracket 3x35 x Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm8 x Plastic Ring 4x7x3mm
3 x Plate 3x61 x Square Nut M44 x Plastic Ring 4x7x10mm
1 x Bracket U13 x Nylon Cap Nut M42 x Plastic Rivet R4060
4 x Timing Pulley Slice 90T1 x Polyester Thread(8m)4 x Plastic Rivet R40120
2 x 42BYG Stepper Motor Bracket2 x Timing Belt 112MXL1 x 9g Micro Servo Pack
2 x Plastic Timing Pulley 90T10 x Nylon Cable Tie 2 x1002 x 42BYG Stepper Motor
2 x Tire 90T B1 x Rubber Bank2 x Base Bracket
1 x Caster Wheel1 x Cross&2.5mm HEX Screwdriver1 x Battery Holder
2 x Rubber Blanket1 x HEX Key 1.5mm1 x Makeblock Orion
2 x Shaft Connector 4mm1 x Wrench 5mm&7mm2 x Me Stepper Motor Driver
2 x Timing Pulley 18T26 x Screw M4x81 x RJ25 Adapter
1 x Pen Holder and V Clamp42 x Screw M4x161 x AC/DC Adapter 12V/2A
2 x 2 Inch G Clamp5 x Screw M4x221 x 9g Servo Extension Cord
1x Plastic Hinge1 x Screw M4x352 x 6P6C RJ25 Cable-20cm
1 x Plastic Hinge Gasket6 x Headless Set Screw M3x51 x 6P6C RJ25 Cable-35cm
1 x Spring 0.6x6x508 x Countersunk Screw M3x81 x Micro USB Cable
1×tape 100cm(Paper)

Please note that the following steps are composed of part list and detail photos.

Part 1: Build a pen-agency (hand)

  • 1.1xPen Holder,1xPlastic Hinge,1xHinge Gasket,2xNut M4,2xScrew M4x16
  • 2.1xBracket 3x3,1xBracket 3x3, 2xNut M4,2xScrew M4x8
  • 3.1x 9g Micro Servo Pack, 2xNut M4,2xScrew M4x16
  • 4.1xSquare Nut M4,1xScrew M4x22,1xPen(Provide yourself),1xRubber Ban

Part 2: Assemble an arm

  • 1.1 xBracket U1,1xShaft Connector 4mm,2xScrew M4x8,
  • 2.1xBeam 0824-96,1xPlate 3x6,2xScrew M4x16,2xNut M4, 2xScrew M4x8,3xNut M4, 2xBracket 3x3,4xScrew M4x8, 1xCircle Shaft D4x80mm,1xHeadless Set Screw M3x5
  • 3.2x2 Inch G Clamp, 2xBeam 0324-184,1xPlastic Timing Pulley 90T,1xTiming Pulley Slice 90T,2xPlastic Rivet R4120,4xScrew M4x22,4xNut M4, 2xFlange Bearing 4x8x3mm
  • 4.1xShaft Collar 4mm,1xHeadless Set Screw M3x5, 1x42BYG Stepper Motor Bracket,2xScrew M4x22,2xNut M4, 1xBeam 0824-032,1xPlate 3x6,2xScrew M4x8, 2xScrew M4x8,2xNut M4,
  • 5.1xBeam 0824-096,2xScrew M4x16, 1x42BYG Stepper Motor,1xTiming Pulley 18T,1xHeadless Set Screw M3x5,4xCountersunk Screw M3x8, 1xThreaded Shaft 4x39mm,1xNut M4
  • 6.1xBeam 0324-184,1xPlastic Timing Pulley 90T,1xTiming Pulley Slice 90T,2xPlastic Rivet R4120,4xScrew M4x22,4xNut M4, 2xFlange Bearing 4x8x3mm, 1xShaft Collar 4mm,1xHeadless Set Screw M3x5
  • 7.1x42BYG Stepper Motor,4xCountersunk Screw M3x8, 1xTiming Pulley 18T, 2xScrew M4x16,2xNut M4,
  • 8.2xScrew M4x8,2xNut M4

Part 3: Install the motherboard and electronic modules

  • 1.1xMakeblock Orion,2xBase Bracket,4xScrew M4x16,4xNut M4, 4xNylon Stud M4x30,8xScrew M4x8, 2xScrew M4x8, 2xMe Stepper Motor Driver,4xScrew M4x16,4xNut M4,
  • 2.2xRJ25 Adapter,2xScrew M4x8,2xNut M4, 2x6P6C RJ25 Cable-20cm,1x6P6C RJ25 Cable-35cm

Part 4: Control it with software – mDraw

mDraw is an open-source software to control mDrawbot and XY Plotter, including mSpider, mScara, mEggBot and mCar. It supports Windows, Mac, Linux system and it has servo mode and laser mode. SVG file is available. Here is the simple example to control it with mDraw.

  • 1.Double click mDraw, upload the ironman SVG file from default file
  • 2.Manually move the robotic arm to the default position as follow and then turn on the power on main board, click the  button on mDraw.
  • 3. Then it starts to draw automatically, here is the result.